Kultrún 2015 Festival Line-Up is HERE!

Kultrún 2015 Festival Line-Up is HERE!

 

JULY 9
Opening Gala, Victoria Park Pavilion (ticketed)
Back-to-Back Performances by THREE top Kultrún
Artists:


ANITA TIJOUX
Hip Hop Activist & Latin Grammy Winner for Album of the Year

CHICO TRUJILLO
Chile’s Rockinest Ska-Cumbia Orchestra

LUCHO QUEQUEZANA
2015 Bellas Artes Winner & 2014 Latin Grammy Nominee

 

JULY 10
Pan Am & Parapan Am Games Showcase
Civic Park on Queen St
(FREE)
5-11pm


THE WOMYN’S QUARTET
(Waterloo Region)
All-Star Collaboration: Alysha Brilla, Janice Lee, Charlena Russell & Natalia Mansilla

DRUMS OF THE DIASPORA (Cuba, Brazil, Haiti)
Three Masters of Percussion: Joaquin Pozo + Dendê Macedo + Bonga Jean Baptiste

LUCHO QUEQUEZANA (Peru)
2015 Bellas Artes Winner & 2014 Latin Grammy Nominee

ROBERTO LOPEZ PROJECT (Venezuela, Colombia, El Salvador, Québec)
Lopez’s song ‘Soy Panamericano’ is a Pan Am & Parapan Am Games theme Tune!

ANITA TIJOUX (Chile)
Hip Hop Activist, Latin Pop Star & Latin Grammy Winner

JULY 11-12
Kultrún Festival in Victoria Park (FREE)
Saturday 12-11pm | Sunday 12-9pm


SALTERELLO
(Québec)
Historically Inspired Music from the Four Corners of the Earth

LE BAL À L’HUILE (Québec)
Traditional Québécois Music by Six Remarkable Singers

VOX SAMBOU (Québec, Haiti)
Int. Ambassador of Hip Hop Culture and Founding Member of Nomadic Massive

TANIA NARANJO & MINA WEURLANDER (Chile, Sweden)
Dramatic & Playful Tango by Two Musical Soul Mates

LA CHIVA GANTIVA (Belgium, Holland, Colombia)
Rock, Rap, Soul and Ferociously Funky Latin Rhythms

TRIBU BAHARU (Colombia)
An Afro-Champeta Music Crew from the Colombian Caribbean

CHICO TRUJILLO (Chile)
Chile’s Rockinest Ska-Cumbia Orchestra

PUPY Y LOS QUE SON SON (Cuba)
A Cuban Salsa Steam Engine with a Mighty Four-Man Horn Section

DRUMHAND (Ontario)
Old and New Rhythms on Weathered Skins - Global Beats for Dancing Bodies!

AMAI KUDA and Y JOSEPHINE (Ontario)
Afro-Soul Duo with Sweet, Smoky Vocals and a Peruvian Fruit Box Drum Kit

JONI NEHRITA (Ontario)
Jazz, R&B, Funk and Infectious Band Chemistry from a Tri-City Homegirl

SOMBIT (Mexico)
Music + Movement, Heavy on Drums and Afro-Funk Bass and Jazz Grooves

PAULO FLORES (Angola, Mozambique)
Acoustic and Electric Semba Dance Rhythms from an Angolan Master

ORQUESTA TIPICA FERNANDEZ TIPICA FIERRO (Argentina)
Buenos Aires’ most popular tango orchestra with cult-like status & gold records

Boathouse After-Parties with Live Music


TO BE ANNOUNCED!